Traffic Markings Issue at 3121 Golden Triangle Blvd

CLOSED Completed - Close SR. Engineering staff has reviewed the location and found the issue resolved. During the review, it was found that the northbound approach has a similar lane assignment sign that is skewed and will be fixed. - 7 months ago #21-00444525
Report
Submitted Thu Jul 29, 2021

Signs are confusing. As you begin to move towards the golden Triangle/Founders Way intersection, you see a sign that says "This lane right turn only". However, as you look at the traffic signs above the stop lights, you see a sign for the same lane that allows you to either cross Golden triangle to the QT or turn right onto Golden Triangle. Remove the right turn only sign before Golden triangle. Keep the sign over the traffic light that affords an option to safely cross or turn rt on GTGolden trot

What type of Markings? Signs are confusing. As you begin to move towards the golden Triangle/Founders Way intersection, you see a sign that says "This lane right turn only". However, as you look at the traffic signs above the stop lights, you see a sign for the same lane that allows you to either cross Golden triangle to the QT or turn right onto Golden Triangle. Remove the right turn only sign before Golden triangle. Keep the sign over the traffic light that affords an option to safely cross or turn rt on GT

What is the issue? This is stupid! Signs are confusing. As you begin to move towards the golden Triangle/Founders Way intersection, you see a sign that says "This lane right turn only". However, as you look at the traffic signs above the stop lights, you see a sign for the same lane that allows you to either cross Golden triangle to the QT or turn right onto Golden Triangle. Remove the right turn only sign before Golden triangle. Keep the sign over the traffic light that affords an option to safely cross or turn rt on GT

Are there any other issue? Other than me doing someone else's job ensuring safety on the streets, no.



address: 3121 GOLDEN TRIANGLE BLVD, FORT WORTH, TX 76244

coordinates x,y: 2333010.7208598577, 7024617.559632213

coordinates lat,lng: 32.93350633326799, -97.31185292167558

Timestamp Description
Wed Dec 15, 2021 04:07pm Completed - Close SR
Wed Dec 15, 2021 04:07pm Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. Engineering staff has reviewed the location and found the issue resolved. During the review, it was found that the northbound approach has a similar lane assignment sign that is skewed and will be fixed.
Fri Jul 30, 2021 02:28pm VueWorks Update
Thu Jul 29, 2021 09:58am Submitted via iPhone Iphone
Thu Jul 29, 2021 09:00am Opened